Privacy Policy

A Beacon of Hope & Solidarity For All

Cam’s Club Privacy Policy

At Cam’s Club, respecting and protecting your personal information is a commitment we take seriously. Our Privacy Policy, compliant with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and applicable Canadian privacy laws, outlines how we collect, use, disclose, and safeguard your information.

 

Collection of Personal Information:

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us through our contact forms, donation processes, and event registrations. This may include your name, email address, phone number, and mailing address.

 

Use of Personal Information:

Your personal information is used to:

  • Process donations and provide tax receipts.
  • Respond to your inquiries and requests.
  • Register you for events and programs.
  • Send updates and newsletters, if you’ve opted in.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information:

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personally identifiable information to outside parties. We may share information with trusted third-party service providers who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when its release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect our or others’ rights, property, or safety.

 

Data Security:

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information. Our website is scanned regularly for security holes and known vulnerabilities to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

 

Access to Your Personal Information:

You have the right to access, update, and correct your personal information. If you wish to do so, please contact us at the provided contact information.

 

Retention of Personal Information:

We will retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which we collected it or as required by law.

 

Changes to Our Privacy Policy:

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will update the Privacy Policy modification date below.

 

Contacting Us:

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

 

Cam’s Club  

Box 638

Haileybury, ON P0J 1K0  

Canada  

Email: admin@camsclub.ca  

Phone: 

 

Last Edited on 2023-11-13

en_USEnglish